JACKIE SHEMESH

LIGHTING DESIGNER

Jackie Shemesh is a lighting designer for Dance, Theatre, Opera, and Performing Arts.

He teaches and guest lectures at institutions including London Contemporary Dance School, Sadler’s Wells Summer University, and Goldsmiths.

 

 

AWARDS

Name of Award

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

Name of Award

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

Name of Award

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

Name of Award

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

Name of Award

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

THEATRE CREDITS

PRODUCTION

VENUE/PRODUCERYEARNOTES

The Seagull

Jamie Lloyd Productions, West End

2022

Two Palestinians Go Dogging

Royal Court Theatre

2022

The Chairs

Almeida Theatre

2022

White Noise

Bridge Theatre

2021

Changing Destiny

Young Vic

2021

The Return of Danton

Collective Ma'louba, Mulheim Theater

2021

Death of England: Delroy

National Theatre

2021

The Seagull

Jamie Lloyd Company, Playhouse Theatre

2020

Death of England

National Theatre

2020

Hansard

National Theatre

2019

The Half God Of Rainfall

Fuel & Kiln Theatre & Birmingham Rep

2019

The Audience

Nuffield, Southampton

2019

Misty

Bush Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

2018

Mary Stuart

Duke of York's Theatre

2018

Focus Group

TooT & Ovalhouse

2017

Uncle Vanya

Almeida Theatre

2016

This is Living

Trafalgar Studios

2016

Mary Stuart

Almeida Theatre

2016

Man

Young Vic

2015

Islands

Bush Theatre

2015

Shh...Bang

Peut-Etre Theatre

2015

Oh My Sweet Land

Young Vic & Vidy, Lausanne

2014

Two Minutes Of Silence

Impulse Theatre, Biennale, Cologne

2013

Parallax

Almeida Theatre

2012

The Beloved

Shiber Hur, Young Vic, & Bush Theatre

2012

The Communist Bigamist

Hebbel Theatre, Berlin

2011

In the Penal Colony

Shiber Hur & Young Vic

2011

Both Upon A Time

Culturescapes Basel & Zurich Spektakel

2011

One Dimensional Man

Op Compania & Culturescapes Basel

2010

Mot Hadarwish

Akko Theatre Centre

2010

As You Like It

Curve Theatre Leicester

2009

Orlando

Vidy Lausanne Theatre

2009

DANCE CREDITS

PRODUCTION

VENUE/PRODUCERYEARNOTES

When we speak I feel myself, Opening

Sadler's Wells

2022

Detective Work

Neurolive, SDS

2021

I've Lost You Only To...

Beatrice Allegranti Company

2021

No - How Generator

Nottdance Festival, Dance 4

2019

Hot Mess

Candoco Dance Company

2019

Epilogues

JCC & Dance East

2019

Rockbottom

Dance East

2018

The Little Prince

Protein Dance

2018

Aftermath

Sadler's Wells

2018

Furiz

Block Universe Festival

2018

Identity

East London Dance 

2017

Juliet and Romeo

Lost Dog Dance Company

2017

Goat

Rambert

2017

8Min

Alexander Whitley Co, Sadler’s Wells

2017

Silk Road

Jose Agudo Company

2017

Tracing Gestures

Stephanie S Co, Greenwich Dance

2017

American Man

Sadler’s Wells

2016

I Ride in Colors & ...

Dance Umbrella and Rich Mix

2016

Now That We Know

Sadler’s Wells

2016

Run Mary Run

Natalia Osipova, Sadler’s Wells

2016

May Contain Food

Protein, The Place

2016

Fagin's Twist

Avant-Garde Dance, The Place

2016

Beheld

Candoco Dance Company

2015

Paradise Lost

 Lost Dog, BAC London, The Place

2015

Young Men

Ballet Boyz, Sadler’s Wells

2015

El Camino

The Alchemy Project

2015

Let's Talk About Dis

Candoco Dance Company

2014

The Murmuring

Ballet Boyz at the ROH

2014

American Boy

Sadler’s Wells

2014

Easy Rider

The Place

2014

Border Tales

Protein Dance, The Place

2014

Like Rabbits

Lost Dog, Almeida

2013

Colin Simon & I

The Place

2012

Home for Broken Turns

Lost Dog Dance, The Place

2012

Be Like Water

ROH and Dance4

2012

The Different Engine

Dance Umbrella

2011

L.O.L.

Protein Dance, The Place

2011

Traffic

Stephanie Schober Company, Laban Theatre

2011

Reen

420 People Prague

2010

Discombobulator

Dance Umbrella, The Gate Theatre

2010

Ten

Dance4 Nottingham

2010

It Needs Horses

Lost Dog

2010

Winner of The Place Prize for Dance 2011

Wall to Wall

420 People Prague

2010

Girl A

Scottish Dance Theatre

2010

This is Not A Love Song

Intradance Festival

2009

Lunatic

National Dance Company of Wales

2009

VISUAL & PERFORMANCE ART CREDITS

PRODUCTION

VENUE/PRODUCERYEARNOTES

A Continual Cry

Gropius Bau Berlin

2021

Installation

From Darkness into Darkness

Tate Britain

2021

Installation

The Litten Trees

 Fuel Theatre

2021

Light Installation

Mythospehere

Stone Nest

2021

Performance

Heavy Handed We Crush the Moment

Barbican

2019

Performance

International

Garage Museum, Moscow

2018

Conference

Nuit Blanche

Théâtre De La Ville, Paris 

2018

Conference

Delete Beach

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, NYC|

2017

Installation & Exhibition

Ceremony

Manchester International Festival

2017

Performance

What if Women Ruled the World

Manchester International Festival

2017

Performance

Delete Beach

Hebbel, Berlin

2016

Installation

Magic Flute Part II

80 WSE Gallery, NYU

2016

Film Installation

Kin

BMT, Roundhouse Circus Festival

2016

Circus

Magic Flute

80 WSE Gallery, New York 

2015

Performance & Exhibition

Sound Requires a Medium

CCA, Tel Aviv

2015

Exhibition

Dress Code

Jerusalem Art Museum

2014

Exhibition

True Finn

HMI Contemporary Art Festival, Helsinki

2014

Movie

In Every Dream Home Heartcare

Museum Ludwig Cologne

2013

Exhibition

Wenn Ihr Wollt Ist Es Traum

Secession, Vienna

2012

Exhibition

RBEM

P. Movement, SteirischerHerbst, Austria 

2012

Performance

Jrimp Congress

Berlin Biennale & Hebbel Theatre

2012

Performance

Camp Anti Camp

Hebbel Theatre, Berlin 

2012

Performance Festival

Reside

Opla Compania Culturalscape, Basel

2011

Performance

Tutbu TV

 Hebbel Theatre, Berlin

2011

Performance

And Europe Will Be Stunned

Malmo Museum

2010

Performance

MUSIC & OPERA CREDITS

PRODUCTION

VENUE/PRODUCERYEARNOTES

Violet

Britten Pears Arts, Aldeburgh

2022

Opera

Original Sin

Silent Green, Berlin

2017

Performance Concert

Il Ritorni D'Ulisse in Patria

Grange Festival, Winchester

2017

Opera

Gain Stage

Arik Hayut & Pierce Warnecke

2013

Music

Recital for Cathy

Hamburg Symphonic Orchestra

2012

Music

Bach and Cage

Piano Recital Laeiszhalle, Hamburg

2011

Music

From Canyons to Stars

Hamburg Symphonic 

2010

Music

Earthsync Festival

EarthSync Chennai, India 

2008, 2007

Music

Sante

London Symphonic Orchestra

2006

Opera

Infantry

Grand Theatre, Holland & European Tour

2002

Music

Spears into Hooks

Grand Theatre, Holland & European Tour

2000

Music

CREDITS

PRODUCTIONVENUE/PRODUCERYEARNOTES